Celebrating Graduates’ Success
1
a

We celebrated the success and achievements of our graduating BA (Hons) Fine Art, Historic Carving and Conservation students yesterday, Tuesday 25 June, at our Annual Ceremony and Prize Giving.

This event marks the start of the Degree Show which opens to the public today, Wednesday 26 June, and continues until 5pm on Sunday 30 June. Full dates and times here.

Guest speaker Dr Caroline Campbell, Director of Collections and Research, at the National Gallery and an Art School Trustee spoke about how impressed she was with the exceptional high standard of the work across all courses and the unique quality of the Art School where the relationships between contemporary and traditional practices are vividly questioned and tested.

guest speaker, Dr Caroline Campbell.

Graduands Lucy Davies, BA (Hons) Fine Art, Anna Ng, BA (Hons) Conservation Studies and Peter Logan, Certificate Historic Carving: Ornamental Woodcarving & Gilding, each delivered their own personal address to their fellow students and spoke of their experiences, particularly recalling the generosity of their expert tutors with memories of many happy times within the Art School’s special creative community.

Graduands Lucy Davies, Anna Ng and Peter Logan

A posthumous Aegrotat Diploma Historic Carving: Ornamental Woodcarving & Gilding was awarded to Harriet (Harri) Sands who tragically died of cancer in March 2018.  Harri’s husband, Matthew, accepted the award on her behalf following some powerful and heartfelt words by fellow Historic Carving graduate Miriam Johnson.

Harriet Sands

The Art School is extremely fortunate to be able to offer students an impressive array of prizes and awards thanks to the generosity of our donors and benefactors who recognise our high standards and the important role we play in the fields of culture and heritage.

In total, 44 prizes and awards were presented during the ceremony, ranging from travel prizes and printmaking prizes to prizes for drawing and art histories. Chris McCormack , Art Monthly Associate Editor, presented the Art Monthly Prize for Critical Writing to BA (Hons) Fine Art graduate Rose Schmits for her exceptional dissertation, The Trans Cyborg Revolt: A Framework for Trans Art.

Chris McCormack, Art Monthly, with Rose Schmits

Debbie Brennen and Amanda So, from the Merlin Entertainments Group, presented The Madame Tussauds’ Project Fund Award (for a  continuing student) to BA (Hons) Fine Art student Vivienne Dixon and the Madame Tussauds’ Merit Award (for a Graduating Student) to BA (Hons) Fine Art graduate Camilla Bridgewater.

Debbie Brennen and Amanda So, Merlin Entertainments Group,
with Vivienne Dixon (L) and Camilla Bridgewater (R)

The Master of  the Worshipful Company of Joiners & Ceilers, Clive Capel, presented their Woodcarving Prize to Lara Domeneghetti, PG Diploma Historic Carving: Ornamental Woodcarving & Gilding. And Chris Radmore, The Master of The Worshipful Company of Masons presented their prize for Outstanding Work by a Graduating Student to Susan Aperghis, Diploma Historic Carving: Architectural Stone Carving, and their Prize for Studentship and Commitment for a Continuing Student went to Historic Carving: Ornamental Woodcarving & Gilding student, Daniel Russell.

From Left: Clive Capel, The Worshipful Company of Joiners & Ceilers;
Chris Radmore, The Worshipful Company of Masons, with Susan Aperghis
and Daniel Russell.

The winners of the coveted Venice in Peril Prize, which awards two graduating BA (Hons) Conservation Studies students with a two month conservation internship, hosted at the Abbey of San Giorgio Maggiore in Venice, were graduates Miyuki Kajiwara and Jonida Mecani.

A full list of the prize winners can be seen below. Congratulations to all, and very many thanks to the donors who support our students in this way.

We will, of course, miss all our graduating students, but we look forward to hearing about their great achievements in the very near future. Their outstanding work will be on display until 5pm on Sunday 30 June, and a visit is highly recommended.

2019 PRIZES AND AWARDS

TRAVEL PRIZES

The Idun Ravndal Travel Award: Georgia Fraser
The Skinners’ Company Philip Connard Travel Prize: Edward Howard
The David Ballardie Memorial Travel Award: Jack Chauncy & Jasper Appleby-Sherring
The Brinsley Ford Travel Award: Lily Marsh, Daniel Burbidge & Rose Shuckburgh

PRINTMAKING PRIZES

The Printmaking Prize for Technical Excellence: Phoebe Mash
The Skinners’ Company Stephen Gooden Prize for Engraving: Olivia Clarke

DRAWING PRIZES

The Roger de Grey Prize for Drawing: Sue Aperghis
The Surveyors’ Club Drawing Prize: Gordon Hayes
The Taylor Pearce Drawing Prize:  Lily Marsh
The City & Guilds of London Art School – Andrew Vass Prize for Experimental Drawing: Lucy Davies

ART HISTORIES PRIZES

The Art Monthly Prize for Critical Writing: Rose Schmits
The Art Monthly Prize – Runners-up: Emilie Fitzgerald & Roberta de Caro
The Brian Till Art Histories Thesis Prize: Sarah Davis

CONSERVATION PRIZES

The City & Guilds of London Art School Gilding and Decorative Surfaces Prize for a Conservation student: Nicola Shreeve
The City & Guilds of London Art School Research Project Prize: Miyuki Kajiwara
The City & Guilds of London Art School Prize Practical Conservation Project Prize: Miyuki Kajiwara
The Michael Legg Prize: Miyuki Kajiwara
The Venice in Peril Residency: Miyuki Kajiwara & Jonida Mecani

FINE ART PRIZES

The Artists Collecting Society Undergraduate Prize: Annapurna Austin
The Fishmongers’ Company Beckwith Travel and Scholarship Prize: Jack Chauncy
The City & Guilds of London Art School Sculpture Prize: Roberta de Caro
The Merlin Entertainments Group – Madame Tussauds’ Project Fund Award for a Continuing student: Vivienne Dixon
The Merlin Entertainments Group – Madame Tussauds Merit Award for a Graduating Student:
Camilla Bridgewater
The Chadwyck-Healey Prize for Painting: Coco Morris
The Painter-Stainers Scholarship Prize: Jessica Ottewill

HISTORIC CARVING

The de Laszlo Woodcarving Prize for Outstanding Work: Zeinab Harding
The de Laszlo Gilding and Decorative Surfaces for a Carving Student: Sarah Davis
The Joiners & Ceilers Woodcarving Prize: Lara Domeneghetti
The Neil Shannon Memorial Award for Woodcarving: Louis Fozard
The Masons’ Company for Outstanding  Work by a Graduating Student: Sue Aperghis
The Masons’ Company Prize for Studentship and Commitment  for a Continuing Student: Daniel Russell
The Master Carvers Carving Prize for Final Year Student: Miriam Johnson
The City & Guilds of London Art School Lettering Prize: Sue Aperghis

ART SCHOOL-WIDE PRIZES

The Fishmongers’ Company Design Prize: Ann Heywood
The City & Guilds of London Art School The Board of Trustees Prize: Rose Schmits
The Honourable Society of Knights of the Round Table Award: Daniel Burbidge & Lara Domeneghetti
The Honourable Society of Knights of the Round Table Award: Jessica Mantoan
The Student Initiated Prizes: Kim Booker
The Student Initiated Prizes: Roberta de Caro

 

3

If the page is not loading correctly, please update your browser to the latest version.